top of page

PROGRAMME

Friday 26th July 2024
Li Ka Shing Centr
e

Registration - 08:30 - 09:25
7 self-accredited CPD points available from the RCOphth.
Introduction
09:25 - 09:30
Martin Snead
Session one: Moderators Cornelius Rene & TBC
09:30 - 10:30
Cornea & Cataract    
09:30 – 9:50: The clinical impact of 'Bench to Bedside' research in corneal disorders  
Madhavan Rajan

Emergency Eye Care    
09:50 – 10:10: Implementation of the Eye+dot online triage tool in optometry practices

Louise Allen
10:10 – 10:30: Evaluation of the eye+dot triage tool in the Emergency Eye clinic 
Anastasia Mirza-Davies

10:30 – 10:45: Coffee    
Session two: Moderators Louise Allen & Tony Moore
10:45 - 12:45
Glaucoma   
10:45 – 11:05: Global estimates of people blind or visually impaired by glaucoma

Rupert Bourne
11:05 – 11:25: I-Stent micro-bypass combined with cataract surgery    

Vesela Valchova
11:25 – 11:45: Web-based automatic classification of glaucomatous visual field defects  

Jain Nikhil 
11:45 – 12:05: (EGS) Patients Involvement Initiative - perception of glaucoma care

Stylianos Georgoulas

Inherited Retinal Disease   
12:05 – 12:25: Functional analysis of variants of unknown clinical significance in Stickler syndrome

Zack Soh & Howard Martin
12:25 – 12:45: Gene therapy for Inherited Optic Neuropathies - Opportunities and challenges    
Patrick Yu Wai Man


12:45 – 13:45: LUNCH and poster viewing    
Session three: Moderators Patrick Yu Wai Man & Nick Sarkies
13:45 - 15:05
Lids, Lacrimal & Orbit   
13:45 – 14:05: Dacryocystorhinostomy in patients With Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis
Felicity Allen 


Paediatric, Strabismus & Neuro-ophthalmology  
14:05 – 14:25: Myopia progression in children with Stickler syndrome

Nisha Nixon
14:25 – 14:45: Seeing the future: innovating in ophthalmology

Louise Allen
14:45 – 15:05: Seeing beyond the eye: Neuro-ophthalmic endpoints in clinical studies of neurological disease

Benson Chen 

15:05 – 15:25: TEA and poster viewing    
Session four: Moderators Stylianos Georgoulas & Brinda Muthusamy
15:25 - 16:45
Paediatric, Strabismus & Neuro-ophthalmology continued 
15:25 – 15:45: Video-consulting with DigiVis testing: a real-world evaluation    

Beth Ellis
15:45 – 16:05: The DIvO study: infrared digital imaging vs ophthalmoscopy for detecting congenital cataract                                  Louise Allen
 

Surgical Retina  
16:05 – 16:25: Peripapillary Hyper-Reflective Ovoid Mass-like Structures in Stickler syndrome

Thomas Nixon
16:25 – 16:45: RNA-seq suggests integrins as a potential therapeutic target in epiretinal membrane pathogenesis 

Thomas Nixon
Debrief / closing discussion
16:45 - 17:00
CET Chair Nick Sarkies / Cornelius Rene

Poster only:

Transcriptional changes in physiological and pathological posterior vitreous detachment

Mel Maranian & Martin Snead

Research.png
bottom of page